We are proudly organizing in June 28-29, 2018, in Madrid (Spain), a Carbon 2018 satellite workshop entitled :
“Bulk Carbon Materials
(composites, fibers, films, foams, porous carbons, etc.):
Relationships between processing conditions
and the resulting structure, texture, and properties“
All of you are welcome !
This event will take place at :
Colegio Mayor Juan Luís Vives
Calle Francisco Suárez nº 7, 28036 Madrid, Spain
Information on transport to downtown Madrid is here.
See here some info on accommodation.
Limited, affordable student-class housing is available directly
in the Colegio Juan Luís Vives; other options are possible.
This event is organized with the kind help of :
Scientific committee
- Pr. Gerard L. Vignoles, University Bordeaux
Laboratoire des Composites ThermoStructuraux – Pessac, France
vinhola@lcts.u-bordeaux.fr
- Dr. Marc Monthioux, CNRS
- Dr. Pascal Puech, Univ. de Toulouse
CEMES – Centre d’Elaboration de Matériaux et d’Etudes Structurales – Toulouse, France
- Dr. Jean-Marc Leyssale, CNRS
ISM – Institut des Sciences Moléculaires – Talence, France
- Pr. Dolores Lozano,
Universitat d’Alacant, Alacant/Alicante, Spain
- Dr. María Jesús Lázaro,
CSIC Institute of Carbochemistry, Zaragoza, Spain
Local organizing committee
- Pr. Miguel Ángel Gilarranz Redondo,
Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Madrid, Spain
miguel.gilarranz@uam.es
Here is the Workshop_flyer.
Here is the Workshop Programme and Book of Abstracts.
The deadline for oral abstract submission is March 30th, 2018.
It has been extended to April 13th, 2018.
You may register for attendance and for abstract submission (by email to G. L. Vignoles). An abstract template & registration form is available. Please fill it and send it, then we’ll send back an invoice.
Registration fee will be 90 €. Attendance to the main Carbon congress is not mandatory.
Please note : poster maximal size is A0 (841×1189).
Invited talks
Confirmed:
Pr. Manuel Sánchez Polo, University of Granada (Spain) :
“Role of activated carbon on advanced oxidation processes”
Pr. Jie Lian, Rensselaer Polytech Institute (Troy, NY-USA)
“Graphene-based carbon fibres”
Pr. Nigel Marks, Curtin University (Australia )
“Constructing realistic models of carbide-derived carbons by molecular dynamics annealing”
Dr. Philippe Meunier, MERSEN (Aubervilliers, France)
“High–temperature carbons”
Tentative Programme
TENTATIVE PROGRAMME
All the names given in this programme refer to the presenting persons only, i.e. co-authors are not listed
Thursday, June 28th:
8:00 | Arrival and registration check |
8:30 | Welcome address:
Pr. Gerard L. Vignoles, University Bordeaux, LCTS, France Dr. Marc Monthioux, CNRS, CEMES, Toulouse, France Pr Miguel Angel Gillaranz, UAM, Madrid, Spain |
8:40 – 9:40 | Invited talk 1 (Session 1: Porous Carbons and Adsorption-1) |
M. Sánchez Polo: Role of activated carbon on advanced oxidation processes |
Contributing talks (Session 1-cont’d: Porous Carbons and Adsorption-1) | |
9:40 – 10:00 | P.-L. Valdenaire: Kerogen flexibility, a key to understand hydrocarbon expulsion from shale reservoirs |
10:00 – 10:20 | A.V. Shkolin: Modeling of supramolecular structures “carbon nanotubes- cyclic/aromatic hydrocarbons” for methane and hydrogen storage |
10:20 – 10:50 | Coffee break |
Contributing talks (Session 2: Porous Carbons and Adsorption-2) | |
10:50 – 11:10 | Y. Magnin: Adsorption diagrams of n-alkanes in multiscale kerogen porosity |
11:10 – 11:30 | I.E. Men’shchikov: Characterization of porous structure of microporous carbon adsorbents of different origin for high-pressure gas adsorption systems |
11:30 – 11:50 | A.A. Shiryaev: Behavior of implanted Xe and Kr in nanodiamonds and other nanocarbons: experiments, modeling and cosmochemical implications |
12:00 – 13:15 | Lunch |
13:30 – 14:30 | Invited talk 2 (Session 3: Structure/modelling) |
N.A. Marks: Constructing realistic model of carbide-derived carbons by molecular dynamics annealing |
Contributing talks (Session 3-cont’d: Structure/modelling) | |
14:30 – 14:50 | M.J. López: Simulated structure of metastable phases of carbon as a function of carbon density |
14:50 – 15:10 | J.-M. Leyssale: Simulating the geological conversion of ligno-cellulosic precursors into kerogen using accelerated molecular dynamics |
15:10 – 15:30 | P. Puech: X-Ray diffraction of graphene-based carbons explained by atomic simulation |
Thursday, June 28th (cont’d):
15:30 – 16:30 |
Poster session with coffee break |
F. Vukovic: Evolution of Threshold Displacement Energy in Irradiated Graphite | |
A. Ciajolo: Vibrational spectroscopy for pitch characterization | |
A. Zygogianni: Correlation of reactivity to oxygen of several carbonaceous materials towards nanostructure and functional groups | |
R. Piat: to be confirmed | |
F. Stojcevski: Carbon Fiber Manufacturing Conditions to Improve Interfacial Adhesion | |
K. Jurkiewicz: The influence of pyrolysis conditions on the structure and properties of glassy carbons | |
W. Betz: Polymer carbon molecular sieve characterization |
Contributing talks (Session 4: Soot) |
|
16:30 – 16:50 | B. Apicella: The laser heating effect on the nanostructure of turbostratic
carbon material as flame-formed soot |
16:50 – 17:10 | P. Pré: Evolution of soot nanostructure in premixed low-pressure ethylene flame |
17:10 – 17:30 | F. Ossler: Neutron based studies of porous carbon soot materials’ interactions with methane and ethane |
19:00 – 22:00 | DINNER |
Friday, June 29th:
Invited Talk 3 (Session 5: Structure/Experimental) |
|
9:00 – 10:00 | J. Lian: Graphene-based carbon fibres |
10:00 – 10:30 | Coffee break |
Contributing talks (Session 5-cont’d: Structure/Experimental) |
|
10:30 – 10:50 | N. Ning: Atomistic study of deuterium plasma and diamond surface interactions |
10:50 – 11:10 | A. Olejniczak: Structural changes in swift heavy ion-irradiated highly oriented pyrolytic graphite and glassy carbon |
11:10 – 11:30 | C. Pardanaud: Advanced Spectroscopic Analyses on Hydrogenated Amorphous Carbons: Revisiting the EELS Characterization and its Coupling with Multi-Wavelength Raman Spectroscopy |
11:50 – 13:20 | Lunch |
13:30 – 14:30 | Invited talk 4 (Session 6: Thermal and Mechanical Properties) |
Ph. Meunier: High-temperature carbons |
Contributing talks (Session 6-cont’d: Thermal and Mechanical Properties) |
|
14:30 – 14:50 | G.L. Vignoles: Characterizing thermomechanical properties of pyrocarbon matrices |
14:50 – 15:10 | C. de Tomas: Mechanical properties of low-density nanoporous carbon materials |
15:10 – 15:30 | R. Piat: Development of the high temperature joints for carbon-based materials |
15:30 – 15:45 | Coffee break & Concluding remarks |